Monday, October 20, 2008

The Pumpkin Patch






Sunday we had a fun family outing with The Kelly's (David, Amy and Caroline) at a pumpkin patch in Mayflower. We had so much fun but MAN, is it exhausting to have to unload, carry, load, unload, carry, load all of Graham's stuff! Whew! Nothing is easy anymore with a baby! ha! That's okay cause we love every second of it! Graham did pretty good although as soon as we got there, he had a meltdown and wanted to eat...so that consumed the first 15 - 20 minutes of our trip. The guys enjoyed a HUGE corndog and lemonade and then we got on the hayride to the pumpkin patch...the hay ride was a first for David (he grew up in Florida and isn't used to all of our redneck ways! ha!) and baby Caroline. When we got to the pumpkin patch, we immediately started taking pictures of the babies and then family pics...it was cut a lil short cause everyone else was waiting on us...we were the only ones out there that didn't care about picking a pumpkin...we just wanted good pictures! ha! After the pumpkin patch, we all went to Razorback Pizza (SOOOO YUMMM!!! I want more of their salad!) and then back to the Kelly's and then back home. We were so tired but had so much fun on our first FUN family trip!! We can't wait for all of the adventures to come with the Kelly family. Graham and Caroline don't know this yet but we already have their future together planned out! ;)

4 comments:

~Bekah said...

Thank you soo much for our Congrats. we're soo excited and scared!! i had a meltdown last week thinking that it was all in my head and begged the dr.'s here to do a blood test, which they refused since my dr. is in texarkana and not here and so i called my dr.'s wife who's a nurse and she said, "take another test if it makes u feel better and do it late at night and if it's pos. then ur pg.... you're ok!!!" lol... i am having horrible morning-noon-night sickness and extreme exhaustion and OMG my boobs feel like cantalopes and like they're about to fall off they hurt so bad! lol.. sorry, TMI... WE'RE SUPER EXCITED and can't wait for our appt. where we get to see baby Kee for the 1st time. i know i'll cry! i am just praying for a healthy baby, girl or boy. at this poing, i'm not picky! :) Graham is growing soo fast! he's soo cute in his little outfit! :) God bless and thanks for the prayers... now the fun begins!

The Williams' said...

Looks like y'all had so much fun! Thank you for the "needs" and "don't needs" by the way! Your advice will come in handy for sure! Keep me posted and have lots of fun with your little guy! The little camo outfit he had on at the pumkin patch is adorable...my husband would have a fit over it!

Amy, David and Caroline said...

I am jealous you are made a great post!! You are having a way more productive day than I am. I have been such a bum all day. I think I am worn out from yesterday!! We had SO MUCH FUN!! I can't wait to get together again. I also can't wait for Caroline and Graham to be best play buddies!!!

The Jennings said...

Hey Stephanie! I found your blog through Mandi's and it is great! Mr. Graham could not get any cuter and I know yall are enjoying every minute of it!

Gretchan Jennings